JSW MG, Royal Enfield Top FADA Dealer Satisfaction Study 2026
Dealer satisfaction across India's auto industry has improved sharply in 2026 states the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA). The FADA Dealer Satisfaction Study 2026 was based on around 60 attributes across six factors, with responses indexed to a maximum of 1,000 points. FADA said the segment and brand rankings were derived statistically from dealer ratings.
The composite Dealer Satisfaction Index(DSI) in the FADA Dealer Satisfaction Study 2026 rose 29 points year-on-year to 810. JSW MG Motor led the four-wheeler mass-market segment with 865 points, while Royal Enfield topped two-wheelers at 878.

Tata Motors CV led the commercial vehicle segment with 800 points, drawn from 2,045 valid dealer responses collected with PremonAsia during July and August. Ather Energy topped electric two-wheelers with 864 points, and VinFast Auto India led electric passenger vehicles at 858.
Four-Wheeler & Two-Wheeler Scores - FADA DSI 2026
The two-wheeler DSI rose 35 points to 827, while the four-wheeler mass-market index gained 39 points to 810. The commercial vehicle segment averaged 782 points, and the tractor segment recorded 784.
| Segment | 2026 DSI | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Overall (Composite) | 810 | +29 |
| Two-Wheeler | 827 | +35 |
| 4W Mass-Market | 810 | +39 |
| Commercial Vehicle | 782 | Not disclosed |
| Tractor | 784 | Not disclosed |
Within the four-wheeler mass-market segment, JSW MG stayed on top, with Mahindra & Mahindra and Tata Motors close behind. Kia Motors, Toyota Kirloskar Motor and Hyundai Motor India followed, while Maruti Suzuki India and Renault India recorded the lowest scores in the segment.
| Rank | Brand | DSI Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | JSW MG Motor | 865 |
| 2 | Mahindra & Mahindra | 853 |
| 3 | Tata Motors | 836 |
| 4 | Kia Motors | 812 |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar Motor | 778 |
| 6 | Hyundai Motor India | 766 |
| 7 | Maruti Suzuki India | 670 |
| 8 | Renault India | 597 |
Royal Enfield led the two-wheeler segment, with Hero MotoCorp close behind. TVS Motor Company, Suzuki Motorcycle India, HMSI and Bajaj Auto trailed well behind the top two.

| Rank | Brand | DSI Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Enfield | 878 |
| 2 | Hero MotoCorp | 873 |
| 3 | TVS Motor Company | 689 |
| 4 | Suzuki Motorcycle India | 666 |
| 5 | HMSI | 631 |
| 6 | Bajaj Auto | 570 |
BMW India led the luxury segment with 779 points against a segment average of 758. In commercial vehicles, Tata Motors CV stayed ahead of Ashok Leyland and VECV-Eicher Motors.

| Segment | Brand | DSI Score |
|---|---|---|
| Luxury | BMW India | 779 |
| Commercial Vehicle | Tata Motors CVD | 800 |
| Commercial Vehicle | Ashok Leyland | 795 |
| Commercial Vehicle | VECV-Eicher Motors | 732 |
EV readiness is becoming a bigger factor for two-wheeler dealers, particularly around charging infrastructure, manpower and service economics. Ather Energy and VinFast Auto India led their respective electric categories.

| Category | Leading Brand | DSI Score |
|---|---|---|
| Electric Two-Wheeler | Ather Energy | 864 |
| Electric Passenger Vehicle | VinFast Auto India | 858 |
FADA president Sai Giridhar said the rise in the index still points to unresolved dealer economics. "The findings clearly underline the need for greater focus on dealer viability," he said, citing sustainable margins, inventory and buyback policies, training cost-sharing and clearer OEM policies as priorities.
Dealer Concerns Centre on Business Viability and After-Sales
Product remained the highest-scoring factor in the study, but after-sales carried the highest factor importance for dealers. After-sales, sales and order planning, and business viability and policy together accounted for nearly 68% of dealer mind share.
Business Viability & Policy remained the lowest-scoring factor in the study. Dealers flagged buyback or write-off of unsold inventory, training cost-sharing, vehicle and spare-parts margins, and parts availability and turnaround time as key concerns.
In the four-wheeler mass-market segment, dealers raised concerns around inventory and deadstock, stock carrying costs, parts availability and delivery turnaround times. They also sought predictability around investments for OEM corporate identity standards, territory and channel discipline, and registration and RTO processes.
Commercial vehicle dealers flagged service economics as a particular concern, citing vehicle-on-road margins, labour rates, warranty reimbursement, parts availability and turnaround time. Deadstock, vehicle margins and long-term dealership viability were also raised as issues.
The study's Voice of Dealer findings identified profitability and margins as the most frequent improvement request, followed by product and EV transition, the OEM relationship, inventory and stock, and dealer rights and policy.


Click it and Unblock the Notifications